National Champ 4x, Dual Slalom + Hill Climb Results

Postby Melissa_Theuriau on Fri 27/Feb/09 8:49am

Wanganui’s Sam Blenkinsop kicked off the RaboPlus New Zealand Mountainbike Championships presented by Nature Valley with victory in the dual slalom competition in Nelson last night.

Blenkinsop, the world’s No 7 ranked downhiller, was too slick for visiting Scotland representative Ben Cathro in the ride-off for the final with Christchurch’s Cameron Cole taking out third place.

The 21-year-old Blenkinsop will be a strong contender for the downhill title on Sunday.

Two-time world champion Sabrina Jonnier from France was the fastest in the senior women’s competition from Christchurch’s Amy Laird who took out the national title from Blenheim’s Harriet Harper with visitors ineligible for New Zealand honours.

Experienced Nelson rider George Bennett proved too strong in the gruelling 3km hill climb, clocking 16m07s. He held off Upper Hutt’s Gavin McCarthy by just nine seconds with Australian James Walker third fastest.

Bennett, who has been mixing road cycling with mountainbiking recently, will be expected to challenge for the crosscountry honours on Saturday.

Dunedin’s Erin Greene won the senior women’s title but the outstanding performance came from former national cycling representative Susy Wood (Nelson) who cleaned up the masters’ division and grabbed the fastest time of the day, clocking 20m05s in perfect conditions.

There is practice tomorrow with the crosscountry on Saturday and downhill on Sunday.

RaboPlus NZ Mountainbike results:

Hill Climb:
Male, Masters:

Mark Leishman (Raetihi) 17:15, 1;
Trevor Woodward (Wellington) 19:25, 2;
Paul McNabb (Nelson) 19:31, 3.

Junior:
Jeffrey McDowell (Rotorua) 17:18, 1;
Simon Binney (Tauranga) 17:38, 2;
Ethan Glover (Nelson) 17:59, 3.

Senior:
George Bennett (Nelson) 16:07, 1;
Gavin McCarthy (Upper Hutt) 16:16, 2;
James Walker (Australia) 16.28, 3.

Female, Masters:
Susie Wood (Nelson) 20.05, 1;
Cathy Hamer (Hokitika) 22.29, 2.

Junior:
Sarah McDonald (Clyde) 25.09, 1;
Rachel Richards (Timaru) 25.34, 2;
Hannah Lane 29.23 (Auckland), 3.

Senior:
Erin Greene (Dunedin) 22.46, 1;
Adrienne Hooper (Waitakere) 26.47, 2.


Dual Slalom:

Junior Men:

Aari Barrett (Hawkes Bay) 33.59, 1;
Brook McDonald (Nelson) 33.82, 2;
James Hoggen (Christchurch) 34.20, 3.

Senior Men:
Sam Blenkinsop (Wanganui) 32.83, 1;
Ben Cathro (Scotland) 33.59, 2;
Cameron Cole (Christchurch) 33.45, 3.

Women:
Sabrina Jonnier (France) 36.84, 1;
Amy Laird (Christchurch) 38.50, 2;
Harriet Harper (Blenheim) 38.52, 3.
2009-championships-nelson-dual-slalom-results.pdf
Dual Slalom Results
Downloaded 124 times
2009-championships-nelson-hillclimb-results.pdf
Hill Climb Results
Downloaded 93 times
2009-championships-nelson-4x-results.pdf
4X Results
Downloaded 57 times
Melissa_Theuriau
User avatar
"Vorb News Reader"
Member for: 11 years 7 months

Re: National Champ Dual Slalom + Hill Climb Results

Postby onyabike on Fri 27/Feb/09 11:48am

.
ds.jpg
onyabike
User avatar
"logging capital of nz"
Member for: 12 years 3 months

4X/ BSX Racing | Cross Country Racing | Cycling | Event Reports | Event Results | Events | Mountain Biking | Nelson | Nelson Region | New Zealand | News | Regions | Upper South Island - Latest Posts

Who is online

56 Users browsing this website: banga, cep32, DotBot, Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Rik, Wobbler and 48 guests

REMEBER TO CLICK THE LINKS WHEN BUYING FROM VORB SUPPORTERS


  • Wiggle
  • Chain Reaction Cycles
  • GT Bicycles
  • Merlin Cycles
  • ProBikeKit
  • Torpedo7
  • Vorb Shop