Nz Secondary School Mtb Champs - Overall Report + Results

Postby Melissa_Theuriau on Mon 20/Apr/09 8:41am

Rotorua Lakes High School had a successful weekend with Samuel Shaw and Alexa Peters taking out the overall Champion title after strong placings in each of the Cross Country, Up Hill and Downhill events at the 2009 RaboPlus National Secondary Schools Mountain Bike Championships presented by NZCT in Levin this weekend.

George Brannigan (Hastings BHS) rode strongly with the fastest time of the day to finish over 4 seconds ahead of Takapuna Grammar’s Nick Mead this afternoon at the 2009 RaboPlus National Secondary Schools Downhill Championships. Brannigan also picked up a new Trek mountain bike (valued $3000) in the major spot prize draw of the day.

In the Under 19 Girls, National Open Women’s Champion Georgia Wight (Dunstan HS) finished comfortably 18 seconds ahead of her nearest rival Sasha Smith (Macleans College). Alexa Peters (Rotorua Lakes HS) finished in third after winning yesterdays cross country event.

Earlier in the day, the Up Hill championships were held and Marlborough Boys’ Jamie Hawke finished the gruelling 2.5km course in a blistering 10 minutes 40 seconds ahead of Samuel Shaw (Rotorua Lakes HS) and Locky McArthur (Westlake Boys High). In the Under 19 girls event Sarah McDonald held off in a tight battle with Alexa Peters completing her set with a silver medal, and Jesse Loe in third.

Results
RaboPlus National Secondary Schools Up Hill Championships
Under 19 Boys

1 Jamie Hawke (Marlborough Boys, Blenheim) 10:40,
2 Samuel Shaw (Rotorua Lakes HS, Rotorua) 10:57,
3 Locky McArthur (West Lake BHS, Auckland) 11:08

Under 19 Girls
1 Sarah Kate McDonald (Dunstan HS, Clyde) 15:00,
2 Alexa Peters (Rotorua Lakes HS, Rotorua) 15:10,
3 Jesse Lowe (St Peters School, Taupo) 16:03

Under 16 Boys
1 Tom Bradshaw (Wellington College, Wellington) 12:12,
2 Nick Bygate (Nelson College, Nelson) 12:24,
3 Mathew Waghorn (Feilding HS, Feilding) 12:28

Under 16 Girls
1 Hannah Lane (Diocesan School for Girls, Auckland) 17:12,
2 Sophiemarie Bethell (Michael Park, Auckland) 17:44,
3 Keryn Knight (Feilding HS, Feilding) 18:49

Under 15 Boys
1 Anton Cooper (Christchurch BHS, Christchurch) 10:47,
2 Nigel McDowell (John Paul College, Rotorua) 10:56,
3 James Truebridge (St Patricks Kilbirnie, Wellington) 12:54

Under 14 Boys
1 Craig Oliver (Rangiora HS, Rangiora) 13:20,
2 Jonathan Clark (St Peters Cambridge, Rotorua) 13:40,
3 Jacques Vosloo (John Paul College, Rotorua) 13:48

Under 14 Girls 2km
1 Alice West (Western Heights HS, Rotorua) 10:37,
2 Ellen Plumtree (Cashmere HS, Christchurch) 11:32,
3 Siobhan Macdonald (Feilding Hs, Feilding) 12:23


RaboPlus National Secondary Schools Downhill Championships
Under 19 Boys
1 George Brannigan (Hastings BH, Hastings) 2:43:82,
2 Nick Mead (Takapuna Grammar, Auckland) 2:47:94,
3 Jonathan Andrew (Macleans College, Auckland) 2:54:59

Under 19 Girls
1 Georgia Wight (Dunstan HS, Alexandra) 3:13:25,
2 Sasha Smith (Macleans College, Auckland) 3:31:33
3 Alexa Peters (Rotorua Lakes HS, Rotorua) 3:43:45

Under 16 Boys
1 Adam Lynsky (Havelock North, Havelock North) 2:49:07,
2 Daniel Franks (Cashmere HS, Christchurch) 2:51:56,
3 Corey Penny (Albany Senior HS, Auckland) 2:56:03

Under 16 Girls
1 Sophie Tyas (Rangitoto College, Auckland) 3:29:66,
2 Sophiemarie Bethall (Michael Park, Auckland) 3:29:69,
3 Madeline Taylor (Napier Girls HS, Napier) 3:34:19

Under 15 Boys
1 Jake Robinson (John Paul College, Rotorua) 2:59:57,
2 Michael Griffin (Napier BHS, Napier) 3:01:81,
3 Jackson Hine (New Plymouth BHS, New Plymouth) 3:05:26

Under 14 Boys
1 Jacques Vosloo (John Paul College, Rotorua) 3:04:71,
2 Laurence Cawte (John Paul College, Rotorua) 3:05:49
3 Kurt Summerfield (Mt Albert Grammar, Auckland) 3:05:96

Under 14 Girls
1 Siobhan Macdonald (Feilding HS, Feilding) 6:37:44,
2 Ellen Plumtree (Cashmere HS, Christchurch) 6:39:46,
3 Bronya Olendzki-Schulz (Horowhenua College, Levin) 31:05:73


RaboPlus National Secondary Schools Mountain Bike Overall Champion
Under 19 Boys

1 Samuel Shaw (Rotorua Lakes HS Rotorua) 146 pts,
2 Locky McArthur (Westlake BHS Auckland) 140 pts,
3 Jamie Hawke (Marlborough Boys Blenheim) 139pts

Under 19 Girls
1 Alexa Peters (Rotorua Lakes HS Rotorua) 163 pts,
2 Sarah Kate McDonald (Dunstan HS Clyde) 154pts,
3 Sasha Smith (Macleans College Auckland) 153pts

Under 16 Boys
1 Tom Bradshaw (Wellington College Wellington) 159,
2 Nick Bygate (Nelson College Nelson) 153,
3 Mathew Waghorn (Feilding HS Feilding) 131 pts


Under 16 Girls
1 Sophiemarie Bethell (Michael Park Auckland) 168 pts,
2 Hannah Lane (Diocesan School for Girls Auckland) 156 pts,
3 Sophie Tyas (Rangitoto College Auckland) 144 pts


Under 15 Boys
1 Anton Cooper (Christchurch BHS Christchurch) 160 pts,
2 Nigel McDowell (John Paul College Rotorua) 153 pts,
3 Tom Fox (Auckland Grammar Auckland) 144 pts

Under 14 Boys
1 Craig Oliver (Rangiora HS Rangiora) 158 pts,
2 Jacques Vosloo (John Paul College Rotorua) 154 pts,
3 Sam Gaze (Hamilton BHS Opotiki) 135 pts

Under 14 Girls
1 Siobhan Macdonald (Feilding HS Feilding) 174 pts,
2 Ellen Plumtree (Cashmere HS Christchurch) 168 pts,
3 Bronya Olendzki-Schulz (Horowhenua College Levin) 147 pts
2009-nzss-results-dh.pdf
New Zealand Secondary School MTB Champs - Downhill Results
Downloaded 809 times
2009-nzss-results-hc.pdf
New Zealand Secondary School MTB Champs - Hillclimb Results
Downloaded 313 times
2009-nzss-results-xc.pdf
New Zealand Secondary School MTB Champs - Cross Country Results
Downloaded 489 times
2009-nzss-results-points.pdf
New Zealand Secondary School MTB Champs - Overall Results
Downloaded 389 times
Melissa_Theuriau
User avatar
"Vorb News Reader"
Member for: 13 years 6 months

Re: Nz Secondary School Mtb Champs - Overall Report + Results

Postby bevsta on Mon 20/Apr/09 12:28pm

any pictures anywhere?
bevsta
Member for: 12 years 11 months

Re: Nz Secondary School Mtb Champs - Overall Report + Results

Postby bevsta on Mon 20/Apr/09 12:28pm

any pictures anywhere?
bevsta
Member for: 12 years 11 months

Tama
User avatar
"Come on Ruthie let's dance"
Member for: 17 years 9 months

Re: Nz Secondary School Mtb Champs - Overall Report + Results

Postby konakid888 on Mon 20/Apr/09 6:18pm

what about a full list of results?
konakid888
User avatar
"" blow the whistle ..""
Member for: 11 years 7 months

Re: Nz Secondary School Mtb Champs - Overall Report + Results

Postby Tama on Tue 21/Apr/09 12:24pm

konakid888 wrote:what about a full list of results?
Full results for each discipline, and overall points are attached as downloadable PDFs at the bottom of the post :)
Tama
User avatar
"Come on Ruthie let's dance"
Member for: 17 years 9 months

Absolut
Member for: 11 years 8 months

Re: Nz Secondary School Mtb Champs - Overall Report + Results

Postby biker21 on Tue 21/Apr/09 9:39pm

are there any more photos that have been put up yet? or does anybody have any of rider 218 on a grey giant glory and a tld peaty helmet?

thanks :)
biker21
Member for: 12 years 8 months

Re: Nz Secondary School Mtb Champs - Overall Report + Results

Postby Nuttykiwi on Tue 21/Apr/09 9:59pm

Yep think so....this you?
SecSchools09_190409_1186.JPG
SecSchools09_180409_1035.JPG
Nuttykiwi
Member for: 13 years 6 months

Re: Nz Secondary School Mtb Champs - Overall Report + Results

Postby B-ryan on Tue 21/Apr/09 10:33pm

does anyone have any photos of a rider with the number 195 on an ironhorse yakuza with black/grey 661 helmet?
B-ryan
User avatar
Member for: 12 years 2 months

Re: Nz Secondary School Mtb Champs - Overall Report + Results

Postby biker21 on Wed 22/Apr/09 10:26am

thanks they look mint. if there are still some more anybody please could you post them up for me :)
biker21
Member for: 12 years 8 months

Re: Nz Secondary School Mtb Champs - Overall Report + Results

Postby Dirt_Downhill_Street on Sat 25/Apr/09 9:06pm

Any Photos Of me?

165 Cream/White Ironhorse Warrior 6.0

Blue 661 Full Face Grey Yeti Shirt

Cheers
Dirt_Downhill_Street
Member for: 10 years 10 months

Re: Nz Secondary School Mtb Champs - Overall Report + Results

Postby GloryDH0 on Sun 26/Apr/09 10:01am

Does anyone have any photos of rider 286 on a black giant glory and black bell helmet?? Other than Raewyns 1s cos I have already seen them.
GloryDH0
User avatar
Member for: 11 years 3 months

Re: Nz Secondary School Mtb Champs - Overall Report + Results

Postby Dirt_Downhill_Street on Sun 26/Apr/09 11:21am

Hey Guys,

Anyone Apart From Me Made A Video?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V_j4Uc_qi0g
Cheers
Dirt_Downhill_Street
Member for: 10 years 10 months

GloryDH0
User avatar
Member for: 11 years 3 months

Cross Country Racing | Cycling | Downhill Racing | Event Reports | Event Results | Events | Levin | Lower North Island | Manawatu | Mountain Biking | New Zealand | News | Regions - Latest Posts

Who is online

48 Users browsing this website: DotBot, Google [Bot] and 46 guests

REMEBER TO CLICK THE LINKS WHEN BUYING FROM VORB SUPPORTERS


  • Vorb Shop
  • Wiggle
  • Chain Reaction Cycles
  • GT Bicycles
  • ProBikeKit